Staff List

2019-2020

SENIOR SCHOOL SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM

PREP SCHOOL SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM 

BUSINESS CENTRE

WHOLE SCHOOL RESPONSIBILITIES

  • Senior Teacher - UCAS PQA and Sixth Form - Mr Carl Gladwell
  • Senior Teacher - Teacher Training (ITT & NQT) and Marketing (Website and School Magazine) - Mr Philip Friend
  • Senior Teacher - Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Scheme Coordinator, Sixth Form Charities and Philanthropy Boards and Head of Psychology - Mrs Jean Arrick BSc Liverpool, PGCE (Psychology)
  • Senior Teacher - Marketing Director and Head of History - Mrs Gillian David BA Manchester, PGCE
  • Digital Learning Coordinator and Thinking Skills Coordinator - Miss Laura White

SENIOR SCHOOL CAREERS AND HIGHER EDUCATION

  • Examinations Officer – Miss Elizabeth Bathurst
  • Director of Careers Education - Mrs Sue Weighell
  • UCAS Coordinator - Mr Carl Gladwell, assisted by UCAS advisors - Mrs Jacki Deakin, Mrs Sue Weighell and the Sixth Form Tutor Team
  • Oxbridge Coordinators - Dr Elodie Nevin, Mrs Claerwen Patterson
  • Oxbridge Mentors - Mrs Jessica Ashby, Dr Kathleen Puech, Dr Jennifer Taylor, Mr Jonathan Worthen
  • Outreach Coordinator - Mrs Vic Alexander

ICT AND ANNIVERSARY HALLS

FOUNDATION OFFICE

SENIOR SCHOOL TEACHING STAFF

TECHNICIANS

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGE ASSISTANTS

ACADEMIC MENTORING IN THE SENIOR SCHOOL

SCHOOL HOUSEMISTRESSES

  • ASHCOMBE - Mrs Amanda White
  • MERRIMAN - Mrs Rosa McQuade
  • MIDLETON - Mrs Kirsty Meredith
  • MUSGRAVE - Mrs Sophie Hay
  • RUSSELL-BAKER - Mrs Izzy McLean
  • STONER - Mrs Simone Berry

FOURTH FORM TUTORS

  • ASHCOMBE - Mrs Caroline Warren
  • MERRIMAN - Mr Alasdair Wright
  • MIDLETON - Miss Emily Ward
  • MUSGRAVE - Miss Tansy Parkinson
  • RUSSELL-BAKER - Miss Louise Chivers
  • STONER - Mr James Reed

ADDITIONAL HOUSEMISTRESS IN MIDLETON, SUPPORTING THE SENIOR HOUSEMISTRESS – Mrs Ceri-Anne Wiskin 

U3/L4 HOUSE TUTORS

  • ASHCOMBE - Mrs Debbie Kitchen
  • MERRIMAN - Mrs Hannah Simcock
  • MIDLETON - Miss Joanna Paish
  • MUSGRAVE - Mrs Montse Gil Rivas
  • RUSSELL-BAKER - Miss Tamsyn White
  • STONER - Miss Marjorie Kerleau

SIXTH FORM TUTORS

Mrs Jean Arrick, Miss Elizabeth Bathurst, Dr Mark Bramwell, Mr Philip Friend, Mr Carl Gladwell, Mr Matthew Greenfield, Mrs Catherine Peel, Dr Kathleen Puech, Ms Louise Robson, Dr Jennifer Taylor, Mr Nigel Watson, Mrs Sue Weighell

ASSISTANT TUTORS

  • ASHCOMBE - Mrs Rebecca Devine
  • MERRIMAN - Dr Guy Brindley
  • MIDLETON - Dr Asif Suleman
  • MUSGRAVE - Mrs Davina Byrne
  • RUSSELL-BAKER - Mrs Angelique Burns
  • STONER - Miss Katy Brooke

BOARDING HOUSEMISTRESSES

  • BRONTE - Mrs Helen Hobourn
  • Assistant Housemistress in Bronte - Miss Marjorie Kerleau
  • KELLER - Mrs Isabel Cook
  • Assistant Housemistress in Keller - Miss Jennifer Guiton
  • SYMES - Mrs Helen Harkness
  • Assistant Housemistress in Symes - Miss Cristina Sanchez-Lucas
  • HEAD OF SIXTH FORM BOARDING - Mrs Vic Alexander
  • Assistant Housemistress in Sixth Form - Miss Grace Whittingham
  • Resident Assistant House Tutor in the ‘5.9’ Sixth Form building – Miss Natalie McAlister

ADMINISTRATION SENIOR SCHOOL

PREPARATORY SCHOOL TEACHING STAFF

Librarian - Mrs Jacqueline Sadler, BA Brunel jacqui.sadler@stcatherines.info  

PGCE – Post Graduate Certificate of Education         QTS – Qualified Teacher Status     

ACADEMIC MENTORS

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Mrs Wendy Bacon, Mrs Sarah Benkert, Mrs Claire Blythe, Mrs Sarah Grewal, Mrs Jane Killick, Mrs Suzie O’Donnell, Mrs Louise Silvester

ADMINISTRATION PREP SCHOOL

MEDICAL CENTRE SISTERS

medical@stcatherines.info

  • Sister Linda Green RGN - Senior Nursing Sister, Sister Katie Downes RN Part 15, Sister Maya Garside RGN, Sister Nicole Palmer RHV RNC, Sister Loretta Pope RGN
  • First Aid Trainer - Sister Katie Downes
  • Resident Clinical Psychologist - Dr Joanne Taylor, BSc, MSc, DPsy
  • School Counsellor - Mrs Linda Simpson, Dip Couns MBACP (Reg) DHyp MBSCH DipSMgt
  • School Counsellor - Mrs Pippa Rashbrook, BA (Hons) Couns MBACP Accred

ST CATHERINE’S DANCE SCHOOL

AFTER SCHOOL CARE

Mrs Wendy Bacon (Lead Supervisor), Mrs Sophie Wilson (Deputy Supervisor), Mrs Jean Greenwood, Mrs Janet Keane, Miss Tania Whatley

GAP STUDENTS

Miss Sophie Clarke, Miss Annabel Joubert, Miss Ami Kotecha, Miss Mietta Mellor, Miss Lara McDonald, Miss Charlotte Midgley

INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC TEACHERS

PIANO

  • Mr Duncan Appleby, BMus, Birmingham Conservatoire, MPerf RCM - Head of Keyboard
  • Miss Nadine Andre, BMus, MMus Performance Royal Northern College of Music
  • Mrs Julia Freeman, LRAM (perf) PGDip
  • Miss Elizabeth Hayley, FRSA GRSM LRAM LGSMD LTCL
  • Mrs Esther Knight, DipABRSM, BMus Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
  • Miss Tia Kuchmy, Mus.B, GRNCM, ARNCM, LRAM, ARCM
  • Miss Jinah Shim, BMus London
  • Mrs Salome Wepener, BMus, BMus (Hons) University of Pretoria, PGDip, MMus Royal College of Music

ORGAN

  • Miss Catherine Olver, BA Cantab, ARCO, ALCM

PERCUSSION AND CONTEMPORARY MUSIC

  • Mr Ian Young, DipRSL LCGI GRMSM (Percussion) - Head of Percussion and Contemporary Music
  • Mr Stuart Henshall, BA Academy of Contemporary Music (Acoustic, Bass and Electric Guitar)
  • Mr Peter Howe, ARCM (Classical and Acoustic Guitar)

STRINGS

  • Mrs Silja Loya, Music Pedagogue Tampere Conservatoire, Finland; PGDip RCM (Violin) - Head of Strings
  • Mr Miguel Calvo, MMus Guildhall School of Music and Drama (‘Cello) - Assistant Head of Strings
  • Mrs Walija Chew, AGSM, GGSM (‘Cello)
  • Mrs Luisa Cordell, BMus University of Surrey (Harp)
  • Mrs Julia McDonough, MA (Dist.), DipRCM, ARCM, CTABRSM (Violin, Viola)
  • Mrs Debbie Rogers, DipRCM (Double Bass)
  • Miss Jayne Spencer, AGSM, LGSM (‘Cello)
  • Mr Barry Sutton, AGSM (Violin, Viola)

WOODWIND

  • Mrs Denise Burt, FTCL, LTCL (Flute) – Head of Woodwind and Brass
  • Miss Louise Hayter, BMus, PGDip (Oboe)
  • Mrs Fiona Howe, ARCM (Flute)
  • Miss Tia Kuchmy, Mus.B, GRNCM, ARNCM, LRAM, ARCM (Flute, Recorder)
  • Mrs Glynis Langley, GLCM, LLCM(TD) (Clarinet, Saxophone)
  • Mr Donald Lloyd, BMus Portsmouth, LRSM, QTS (Bassoon)
  • Mrs Michelle Nash, BA Canterbury, PGDip (Clarinet, Saxophone)
  • Miss Chloe Potter, BMus Guildhall (Clarinet, Saxophone)

BRASS

  • Mrs Victoria Isfryn, BMus, PGDip RCS (Trumpet)
  • Miss Jessica Ortony BMus Perf RSAM (French Horn)
  • Mr Paul Sykes, RMSM (Trombone, Euphonium, Tuba)

VOICE

  • Mrs Vanessa Crocker, B.Mus, LRAM, ARCM - Head of Vocal Studies
  • Mrs Jan Barklem, LLB, LGSM (Dist)
  • Mrs Laura Brown MA, MMus, ARCO, LTCL
  • Mrs Fiona Campbell, LRAM, Dip RAM

CHESS

  • Mr Andrew Martin - International Chess Master in Residence, FIDE (Federation Internationale des Echecs) Senior Trainer

SCHOOL SHOP

ST CATHERINE’S SPORTS CLUB

BUSINESS CENTRE STAFF