Transport to School

Coach Services

Coach Services - co-ordinated by parents

St Catherine's is very grateful to the parents who organise the coaches and minibuses.  For general enquiries about the buses, please contact Sheila Kelsall, School Administrator - sheila.kelsall@stcatherines.info.  If you are a current parent please click here for for further information (you will need to know the Community password).  

Headley/Liphook/Haslemere
Headley
Headley Headley Green 07.30
Grayshott By Millennium Sculpture 07.35
Milford Secretts 07.50
Godalming Duncombe Road 08.00
Liphook
Liphook Millennium Centre 07.25
Haslemere Old Haslemere Road (Recreation Ground) 07.40

Brook

Dog and Pheasant pub

07.50

Haslemere    
Haslemere Haslemere Station 07.35
Haslemere

Haslemere High Street (Pizza Express)

07.38
To return, one bus leaves School at 16.20 and two at 17.45 (Monday to Thursday only).
On Fridays, all  three return buses leave School at 16.20 and one bus leaves at 17.45

Farnham

 

Outward  
Farnham Folly Hill bus stop by Hoghatch Lane 07.15
Farnham Bottom of Castle Street 07.17
Farnham Farnham Station bus stop by Waverley Arms car park 07.22
The Bourne St Thomas’ Church, The Bourne 07.25
The Bourne Lodge Hill Road by shop 07.27
The Bourne Lodge Hill Rd by Medical Practice 07.29
Elstead Elstead Garage 07.42
Shackleford Parking area before Shackleford Church 07.47
Compton The Street - bus shelter by Fowlerscroft 07.55

St Catherine

Arrive at School

08.15

Return  

St Catherine

Departs school

17.40  (on Fridays depart 16.20)
Compton The Street - bus stop opposite Fowlerscroft 17.54
Hurtmore Squirrel Pub on A3 slip road 17.59
Elstead Elstead Garage 18.03
The Bourne Lodge Hill Rd outside Medical Practice  18.18
The Bourne Lodge Hill Road by shop 18.20
The Bourne Opposite St Thomas' Church 18.21
Farnham Shortheath Road (vet's clinic) 18.24
Farnham West Street 18.30
Farnham Folly Hill bus stop 18.35
Woking - East and West

Horsell

Woodham Road

07.25

Maybury Maybury Hill 07.30
Guildford Arrive school 08.15 (approx.)
     
Hook Heath Hollybank Road 07.30
Mayford Mayford Arms 07.37
Guildford Arrive School 08.15 (approx.)

Return buses leave School at 16.20 (Monday to Friday)  and 17.40 (Monday to Thursday only).

Other Transport

Transport - co-ordinated by School

More information contact: stationbus@stcatherines.info

Guildford railway station

08.10  St Catherine's bus leaves Guildford Railway Station

16.15  Return buses leave school every day
17.40  Return buses leave after activities / prep on Monday - Thursday

FRIDAY EVENING TRANSPORT TO LONDON VIA GUILDFORD RAILWAY STATIOn

18.00  Bus leaves for London also taking girls returning to Guildford Railway Station.  This must be pre-booked on a weekly basis.

Local Bus and Train Timetables

Below are some links to useful public transport. 

Local Bus Timetables