Staff List

SENIOR SCHOOL SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM

PREP SCHOOL SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM

BUSINESS CENTRE MANAGEMENT

WHOLE SCHOOL RESPONSIBILITIES

  • Senior Teacher - UCAS PQA and Sixth Form - Mr Carl Gladwell
  • Senior Teacher - Teacher Training (ITT & NQT) and Marketing (School Magazine) - Mr Philip Friend
  • Senior Teacher - Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Scheme Coordinator, Sixth Form Charities and Philanthropy Boards and Head of Psychology - Mrs Jean Arrick BSc Liverpool, PGCE (Psychology)
  • Senior Teacher - Marketing Director and Head of History - Mrs Gillian David BA Manchester, PGCE
  • Digital Learning Coordinator and Thinking Skills Coordinator - Miss Laura White
  • Website Editor - Mrs Davina Byrne

SENIOR SCHOOL PUBLIC EXAMINATIONS, CAREERS AND HIGHER EDUCATION

  • Examinations Officer - Miss Elizabeth Bathurst
  • Director of Careers Education - Mrs Sue Weighell
  • UCAS Coordinator - Mr Carl Gladwell, assisted by UCAS advisors - Mrs Jacki Deakin, Mrs Sue Weighell and the Sixth Form Tutor Team
  • Oxbridge Coordinators - Dr Elodie Nevin, Mrs Claerwen Patterson
  • Oxbridge Mentors - Mrs Jessica Ashby, Dr Kathleen Puech, Dr Jennifer Taylor, Mr Jonathan Worthen
  • Outreach Coordinator - Mrs Helen Hobourn

ICT AND ANNIVERSARY HALLS

FOUNDATION OFFICE

LIBRARIES

SENIOR SCHOOL TEACHING STAFF

TECHNICIANS

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGE ASSISTANTS

ACADEMIC MENTORING IN THE SENIOR SCHOOL

SCHOOL HOUSEMISTRESSES

  • ASHCOMBE - Mrs Amanda White
  • MERRIMAN - Mrs Rosa McQuade
  • MIDLETON - Mrs Kirsty Meredith
  • MUSGRAVE - Mrs Debbie Kitchen
  • RUSSELL BAKER - Mrs Izzy McLean
  • STONER - Mrs Simone Berry
  • ASSISTANT HOUSEMISTRESS IN MIDLETON SUPPORTING THE SENIOR HOUSEMISTRESS – Mrs Ceri-Anne Wiskin  

FOURTH FORM TUTORS

  • ASHCOMBE - Mrs Caroline Warren
  • MERRIMAN - Mr Alasdair Wright
  • MIDLETON - Miss Emily Ward
  • MUSGRAVE - Miss Tansy Parkinson
  • RUSSELL BAKER - Miss Louise Chivers
  • STONER - Mr James Reed

U3/L4 HOUSE TUTORS

  • ASHCOMBE - Mrs Tara Keeble
  • MERRIMAN - Mrs Hannah Simcock
  • MIDLETON - Miss Joanna Paish
  • MUSGRAVE - Mrs Montse Gil Rivas
  • RUSSELL BAKER - Miss Tamsyn White
  • STONER - Miss Marjorie Kerleau

SIXTH FORM TUTORS

Mrs Jean Arrick, Miss Elizabeth Bathurst, Dr Mark Bramwell, Mr Philip Friend, Mr Carl Gladwell, Mr Matthew Greenfield, Mrs Catherine Peel, Dr Kathleen Puech, Ms Louise Robson, Dr Jennifer Taylor, Mr Nigel Watson, Mrs Sue Weighell

ASSISTANT TUTORS

  • ASHCOMBE - Mrs Rebecca Devine
  • MERRIMAN - Dr Guy Brindley
  • MIDLETON -   Dr Asif Suleman
  • MUSGRAVE - Mrs Davina Byrne
  • RUSSELL BAKER - Mrs Angelique Burns
  • STONER - Miss Katy Brooke

BOARDING HOUSEMISTRESSES

  • BRONTE - Mrs Helen Hobourn
  • Assistant Housemistress in Bronte - Miss Marjorie Kerleau
  • KELLER - Mrs Isabel Cook
  • Assistant Housemistress in Keller - Miss Jennifer Guiton
  • SYMES - Mrs Helen Harkness
  • Assistant Housemistress in Symes - Miss Joanna Paish
  • HEAD OF SIXTH FORM BOARDING - Mrs Vic Alexander
  • Assistant Housemistress in Sixth Form - Mrs Lorraine Kowalewska
  • Resident Assistant House Tutor in the ‘5.9’ Sixth Form building – Miss Natalie McAlister

ADMINISTRATION SENIOR SCHOOL

PREPARATORY SCHOOL TEACHING STAFF

PGCE – Post Graduate Certificate of Education         QTS – Qualified Teacher Status     ITT - Initial Teacher Training

ACADEMIC MENTORS

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

 Mrs Wendy Bacon, Mrs Sarah Benkert, Mrs Claire Blythe, Mrs Sarah Grewal, Mrs Jane Killick, Mrs Suzie O’Donnell, Mrs Louise Silvester

ADMINISTRATION PREP SCHOOL

MEDICAL CENTRE SISTERS

medical@stcatherines.info

  • Sister Linda Green RGN - Senior Nursing Sister, Sister Katie Downes RN Part 15, Sister Maya Garside RGN, Sister Loretta Pope RGN
  • First Aid Trainer - Sister Katie Downes
  •  Resident Clinical Psychologist - Dr Joanne Taylor, BSc, MSc, DPsy
  • School Counsellor - Mrs Linda Simpson, Dip Couns MBACP (Reg) DHyp MBSCH DipSMgt
  • School Counsellor - Mrs Pippa Rashbrook, BA (Hons) Couns MBACP Accred

ST CATHERINE’S DANCE SCHOOL

AFTER SCHOOL CARE

Mrs Wendy Bacon (Lead Supervisor), Mrs Sophie Wilson (Deputy Supervisor), Mrs Jessamy Mackenzie, Mrs Janet Keane, Miss Tania Whatley

GAP STUDENTS

Sadly, our 2020 Gap students had to return to Australia and New Zealand at the start of the lockdown and cannot return.  A new team is being appointed for the Autumn Term 2020. 

INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC TEACHERS

PIANO

  • Mr Duncan Appleby, BMus, Birmingham Conservatoire, MPerf RCM - Head of Keyboard
  • Miss Nadine Andre, BMus, MMus Performance Royal Northern College of Music
  • Mrs Julia Freeman, LRAM (perf) PGDip
  • Miss Elizabeth Hayley, FRSA GRSM LRAM LGSMD LTCL
  • Mrs Esther Knight, DipABRSM, BMus Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
  • Miss Tia Kuchmy, Mus.B, GRNCM, ARNCM, LRAM, ARCM
  • Miss Irena Radić, BMus, DipABRSM
  • Miss Jinah Shim, BMus London

ORGAN

  • Miss Catherine Olver, BA Cantab, ARCO, ALCM – School Organist and Head of Organ Studies

PERCUSSION AND CONTEMPORARY MUSIC

  • Mr Ian Young, DipRSL LCGI GRMSM (Percussion) - Head of Percussion and Contemporary Music
  • Mr Stuart Henshall, BA Academy of Contemporary Music (Acoustic, Bass and Electric Guitar)
  • Mr Peter Howe, ARCM (Classical and Acoustic Guitar)

STRINGS

  • Mrs Silja Loya, Music Pedagogue Tampere Conservatoire, Finland; PGDip RCM (Violin) - Head of Strings
  • Mr Miguel Calvo, MMus Guildhall School of Music and Drama (‘Cello) - Assistant Head of Strings
  • Mrs Walija Chew, AGSM, GGSM (‘Cello)
  • Mrs Luisa Cordell, BMus University of Surrey (Harp)
  • Mrs Julia McDonough, MA (Dist.), DipRCM, ARCM, CTABRSM (Violin, Viola)
  • Mrs Debbie Rogers, DipRCM (Double Bass)
  • Miss Jayne Spencer, AGSM, LGSM (‘Cello)
  • Mr Barry Sutton, AGSM (Violin, Viola)

WOODWIND

  • Mrs Denise Burt, FTCL, LTCL (Flute) – Head of Woodwind and Brass
  • Miss Louise Hayter, BMus, PGDip (Oboe)
  • Mrs Fiona Howe, ARCM (Flute)
  • Miss Tia Kuchmy, Mus.B, GRNCM, ARNCM, LRAM, ARCM (Flute, Recorder)
  • Mrs Glynis Langley, GLCM, LLCM(TD) (Clarinet, Saxophone)
  • Mr Donald Lloyd, BMus Portsmouth, LRSM, QTS (Bassoon)
  • Mrs Michelle Nash, BA Canterbury, PGDip (Clarinet, Saxophone)
  • Miss Chloe Potter, BMus Guildhall (Clarinet, Saxophone)

BRASS

  • Mrs Victoria Isfryn, BMus, PGDip RCS (Trumpet)
  • Miss Jessica Ortony BMus Perf RSAM (French Horn)
  • Mr Paul Sykes, RMSM (Trombone, Euphonium, Tuba)

VOICE

  • Mrs Vanessa Crocker, B.Mus, LRAM, ARCM - Head of Vocal Studies
  • Mrs Jan Barklem, LLB, LGSM (Dist)
  • Mrs Laura Brown MA, MMus, ARCO, LTCL
  • Mrs Fiona Campbell, LRAM, DipRAM

CHESS

  • Mr Andrew Martin - International Chess Master in Residence, FIDE (Federation Internationale des Echecs) Senior Trainer

SCHOOL SHOP

ST CATHERINE’S SPORTS CLUB

BUSINESS CENTRE STAFF

Staffing can change from term to term.  If you would like a hard copy please email the School office – schooloffice@stcatherines.info